CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:18-CV-0169
[…] II. THE PETITION IS WITHOUT MERIT
De La Garza complains that he was denied early release from prison without due process. There are two ways in which a Texas inmate becomes eligible for early release from imprisonment. The first is by "parole" and the second is by "mandatory supervision" release. "Parole" means "the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate . . . so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.001(6). "Mandatory supervision" is "the release of an eligible inmate . . . so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." Id. § 508.001(5). Whereas parole is wholly discretionary, an inmate's release to mandatory supervision is required, subject to certain exceptions, when the "actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced."