Hearing Granted by Supreme Court Oct. 24, 1927.
[…] But it is urged by respondent that in any event the evidence to which plaintiff objected on the trial of the action was properly admitted on the question of the amount of damages, if any, to which the plaintiff might be entitled.
In the main, it was plaintiff’s contention that the measure of damages was the difference between the rental agreed to be paid and the rental value of the leased premises for the remainder of the term. On the other hand, the defendant contended that the rule which governed the measure of damages was that expressed in sections 3304 and 3306 of the Civil Code as follows:
"The detriment caused by the breach of a covenant of ‘seisin,’ of ‘right to convey,’ of ‘warranty,’ or of ‘quiet enjoyment,’ in a grant of an estate in real property, is deemed to be:
"1. The price paid to the grantor; or, if the breach is partial only, such proportion of the price as the value of the property affected by the breach bore at the time of the grant to the value of the whole property;
"2. Interest thereon for the time during which the grantee derived no benefit from the property, not exceeding five years;
"3. Any expenses properly incurred by the covenantee in defending his possession.