La Fosse v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] A.W. Chesterton Company, 2 F.3d 1200, 1202 (1st Cir. 1993).

As discussed below, these general principles are modified by statute and case law in a case where jurisdiction exists because the FDIC is a party by substitution or otherwise.

ANALYSIS

La Fosse argues that removal of the case from state court is barred as it was removed after the ninety-day statutory removal period. Docket No. 4. The FDIC does not oppose or otherwise brief this issue. The Court agrees with Plaintiff.

Both parties agree that FIRREA and 12 U.S.C § 1819 control this case. Docket No. 1 and 4. Section 1819 of title 12 of the United Stated Code enumerates the Corporate powers of the FDIC. Section 1819, when read in conjunction with the general removal statute, 28 U.S.C § 1441, allows the FDIC to remove "all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party." 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A). The FDIC, however, has to remove the case within a ninety day period that starts running on the date an action is commenced "against the Corporation or the Corporation is substituted as a party." 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B).