La Fosse v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] If the removal clause in Section 1819 is satisfied then the case is deemed to "arise under the laws of the United States" as a matter of statute, thereby, making available removal under § 1441(b). See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b) (allowing removal of "any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the . . . laws of the United States.").

Section 1819(b)(2)(B) provides in relevant part that:

(B) Removal
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the Corporation may, without bond or security, remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the appropriate United States district court before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the Corporation or the Corporation is substituted as a party.

This case commenced in the Court of First Instance on October 29, 2014. Docket No. 1. While the case was pending in state court, the Commission declared Doral Bank insolvent and appointed the FDIC as its receiver on February 27, 2015. Id.