SOPHIA LA FONTAINE v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] These allegations fall far short of satisfying the relatively minimal pleading requirements of Section 11 (b), and as a result, the filed claim must be, and is, dismissed.
Based upon this determination, the Court will consider the requests for relief made by claimant in her cross motion.
CROSS MOTION NO. CM-87465
As stated at the outset herein, claimant has brought a cross motion seeking an order, in the alternative, deeming her notice of intention as a claim under Court of Claims Act § 10 (8), or granting her permission to serve and file a late claim under Court of Claims Act § 10 (6).
Court of Claims Act § 10 (8)(a) permits a claimant who has timely served a notice of intention to apply to the Court for permission to treat that notice of intention as a claim. The application must be made "before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules; the notice of intention was timely served, and contains facts sufficient to constitute a claim; and the granting of the application would not prejudice the defendant."
In this Court's prior Decision and Order (M-85850), and as previously stated, this Court determined that claimant's previously served Notice of Intention substantially complied with the requirements of Section 11 (b).