SOPHIA LA FONTAINE v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Subsequently, claimant did in fact serve and file a new claim, which has been assigned claim No. 126572.
By this motion, defendant again seeks an order dismissing the claim on the basis that it fails to comply with the pleading requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 (b). The Court will therefore address this motion to dismiss prior to any consideration of claimant's cross motion.
MOTION NO. M-87269
Defendant seeks to dismiss this claim, contending that it fails to comply with the pleading requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 (b), in that it fails to specify the injuries allegedly suffered by claimant in this accident.
Court of Claims Act § 11 (b), among other things, requires that "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, [and] the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained . . ." The failure to satisfy these requirements under Section 11 (b) results in a jurisdictional defect, requiring dismissal of the claim (Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d 201 [2003]; Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277 [2007]).