April 27, 1984. Rehearing Denied August 10, 1984.
[…] A final order was issued on March 16, 1983. On April 13, 1983, plaintiff filed suit in state court on the unfair competition and other related common law claims and on the next day appealed the federal court's dismissal of the unfair competition claim. Defendants moved to dismiss the state court action on the grounds that the same action was still pending in federal court. The trial court granted the motion and this appeal ensued.
Code 1975, § 6-5-440, and the case law interpreting that section control the resolution of this question. Section 6-5-440 provides:
"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."
It has been interpreted to include situations where one suit is filed in federal court and the other in state court. Fegaro v. South Central Bell, 287 Ala. 407, 252 So.2d 66 (1971); Johnson v. Brown-Service Insurance Co., 293 Ala. 549, 307 So.2d 518 (1974); Terrell v.