De La Cruz v. Bank of N.Y.
[…] Warren v. Bank of Am., N.A., 566 F. App'x 379, 382 (5th Cir. 2014).

In Texas, a party must bring suit for judicial foreclosure or execute non-judicial sale "not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(a)-(b). "On the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void." Id. at § 16.035(d). When a note contains an optional acceleration clause, as is the case here, "the action accrues only when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate." Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001).