10-30-2019
[…] Carrillo (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 94, 101 [same].) Finally, reviewing courts have the discretion to reach forfeited issues where, as here, the issue involves an important question of law, such as whether the juvenile court applied the wrong legal standard. (In re S.B. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1287, 1293; In re C.M., supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at pp. 385-386; In re Abram L. (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 452, 462.)
B. The Juvenile Court Erred in Making Its Custody Order Based on Family Code Section 3044
Family Code section 3044, subdivision (a), provides: "Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interests of the child . . . . This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." Family Code section 3044, subdivision (b), provides that a party may "overcome the presumption set forth in subdivision (a)" if the family law court makes certain findings on a number of factors listed in the statute.