L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. William R. (In re De'shawn R.)
[…] (In re Tabatha G. (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1168.) At such a late stage in the proceedings, father’s right to develop further evidence regarding his bond with De’Shawn “was approaching the vanishing point.” (In re Richard C. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 1191, 1195.) “[T]he denial of a belated request for such a [bonding] study is fully consistent with the scheme of the dependency statutes, and with due process.” (Id. at p. 1197.)

Evidence Code section 730 states in relevant part that “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.”

         We are satisfied that the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in denying father’s section 388 petition.

         IV. Section 366.26, Subdivision (c)(1)(B)(i) Exception.