L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. T.P. (In re D.P.)
[…] (Pen. Code, § 11169, subd. (a).) A report is substantiated and the Department's reporting duty is triggered when, based on evidence, an investigator determines it is more likely than not that child abuse or neglect has occurred. (Pen. Code, § 11165.12, subd. (b), italics added.) Thus, the Department's reporting duty is not dependent on a juvenile court sustaining a section 300 petition.

Penal Code section 11165.6 defines "'child abuse or neglect' [as] physical injury or death inflicted by other than accidental means upon a child by another . . . ."
Penal Code section 11165.2 of the Act defines "'[s]evere neglect' [as] the negligent failure of a person having the care or custody of a child to protect the child from severe malnutrition or medically diagnosed nonorganic failure to thrive. 'Severe neglect' also means those situations of neglect where any person having the care or custody of a child willfully causes or permits the person or health of the child to be placed in a situation such that his or her person or health is endangered, as proscribed by [Penal Code s]ection 11165.3, including the intentional failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care."

The parents have not demonstrated that the Department here made a CACI referral even though under Penal Code, section 11169, subdivision (c), the Department would have been required to provide written notice to the parents had it made such a referral.

IV. DISPOSITION