10-05-2011
[…] "'Presumed father status entitles the father to appointed counsel, custody (absent a finding of detriment), and a reunification plan. [Citations.]' (In re T.R. [2005] 132 Cal.App.4th 1202, 1209.)" (Ibid.)In contrast, the right to due process provides an alleged father only notice and an opportunity to appear to assert a position in an attempt to change his paternity status as governed by Welfare and Institutions Code section 316.2. (Ibid.) In dependency cases, the Family Code standards for paternity are adopted. (In re J.O., supra, 178 Cal.App.4th at p. 147.) The relevant provision here is Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d), which "provides that a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child or children if '[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.'" (Ibid.)
Here, Tomas does not claim de facto father status, which refers to "someone such as a stepparent who has, on a day-to-day basis, assumed the role of a parent for a substantial period of time." (In re A.A. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 771, 779.)