In re R.H.
[…] (In re Francisco D. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 73, 80; In re Savannah M. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1387, 1393.) We do not reweigh the evidence, nor do we exercise independent judgment or evaluate the credibility of witnesses. (In re B.D. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 975, 986.) The court's findings are reviewed in a light most favorable to the challenged order; all conflicts and reasonable inferences are resolved in favor of the order. (In re Alexis F. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 438, 450-451.)

Section 342, subdivision (a) provides: "In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition." "[T]he fact that a child is currently protected from further abuse simply because the child already is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court cannot preclude the court from finding, based upon new evidence of past abuse, that the child remains at risk of abuse.