05-31-2019
[…] Mother filed this timely appeal from the jurisdiction and disposition orders.
DISCUSSION
Mother does not challenge the court's jurisdictional findings or its removal of A.B. from her custody. She argues only that because DCFS provided the court with "virtually no information about father," the court abused its discretion when it placed A.B. in his custody.
A noncustodial parent has statutory and constitutional rights to the care and custody of his child. (In re Liam L. (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 1068, 1080.) Section 361.2, subdivision (a), provides:
"When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child."The party opposing placement of the child with a nonoffending parent has the burden to show, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child will suffer harm if the nonoffending parent is given custody.