09-18-2019
[…] (In re Shane G. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1532, 1538, quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).) "One of the primary purposes of giving notice to the tribe is to enable it to determine whether the minor is an Indian child." (In re S.M. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1115.)
Federal and California law separately mandate specific information be included in ICWA notices. Federal law requires inclusion of the "child's name, birthdate, and birthplace," (25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d)(1) (2019)), "[a]ll names known . . . of the parents, the parents' birthdates and birthplaces . . ." (id., § 23.111(d)(2) (2019)), and "if known, the names, birthdates, birthplaces, and Tribal enrollment information of other direct lineal ancestors of the child, such as grandparents," (id., § 23.111(d)(3) (2019)).