Appellants Rubi V. and Alexander G. are the mother and father of minor Victoria G. born in December 2016. Rubi also has two other children, Denise O. born in M
[…] Fourth, Alexander had no history of criminal or sexual misconduct and so is not subject to the presumption under Welfare and Institutions Code section 355.1, subdivision (d). While this is true, no authority holds that a lack of criminal history, as a matter of law, overcomes all other evidence.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 355.1, subdivision (d) provides in relevant part: "Where the court finds that . . . a parent . . . (1) has been previously convicted of sexual abuse as defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code, (2) has been previously convicted of an act in another state that would constitute sexual abuse as defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code if committed in this state, (3) has been found in a prior dependency hearing or similar proceeding in the corresponding court of another state to have committed an act of sexual abuse, or (4) is required, as the result of a felony conviction, to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 of the Penal Code, that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect."
Finally, Alexander argues his alleged abuse of Denise was not persistent and did not continue over a prolonged period. As discussed above, jurisdictional findings have been sustained based on abuse less persistent and severe than that found here.