08-20-2020
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Governing Law and Standard of Review
When terminating its jurisdiction over a child who has been declared a dependent child of the court, section 362.4 authorizes the juvenile court to issue a custody and visitation order (commonly referred to as an "exit order") that becomes part of the relevant family law file (§ 362.4, subd. (a)) and remains in effect in the family law proceeding "until modified or terminated by a subsequent order." (§ 362.4, subd. (b).)
Section 362.4, subdivision (a), provides, in part, "If the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor's attainment of the age of 18 years, and . . . an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child."
When making a custody determination under section 362.4, "it is the best interests of the child, in the context of the peculiar facts of the case before the court, which are paramount."