04-08-2020
[…] We conclude they were not.
At the six-month review hearing, the juvenile court must order the child returned to her parent(s) unless the court determines return would be detrimental. (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(1).) If the child is not returned, "the court shall determine whether reasonable services that were designed to aid the parent . . . in overcoming the problems that led to the initial removal and the continued custody of the child have been provided or offered to the parent." (Id., subd. (e)(8); § 366, subd. (a)(1)(B) [at each status review hearing the court shall determine "[t]he extent of the agency's compliance with the case plan in making reasonable efforts . . . to return the child to a safe home"].) If reasonable reunification services have not been provided, "the remedy is to extend the reunification period, and order continued services." (In re Alvin R. (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 962, 973-974.)