04-08-2020
[…] (Id. at p. 1154.) Our Supreme Court has since clarified section 395 permits review of a juvenile court's finding by an appeal from the related order. (In re S.B. (2009) 46 Cal.4th 529, 534 [holding order to search for adoptive family under § 366.26, subd. (c)(3) and associated findings reviewable on appeal]; see also In re T.G. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 687, 696 (T.G.) [holding reasonable services finding contained within order made at six-month review hearing that was "adverse to [father's] parental interest in reunification" appealable].)
Section 395, subdivision (a)(1) states: "A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment."
Here, father's notice of appeal identifies the order being appealed as the "7/17/1[9] finding of reasonable services to the father."