08-08-2019
[…] Mother and J.M. timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Mother and J.M. contend the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying their requests to terminate jurisdiction. We agree.
"At the jurisdiction stage of a dependency proceeding, the court determines whether the child is a person described by section 300. [Citations.] If the juvenile court finds a basis to assume jurisdiction, the court is then required to hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition for the child. [Citations.]" (In re Destiny D. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 197, 205 (Destiny D.).)
Section 362 applies where, as here, "a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court, on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300, and the court orders that a parent or guardian shall retain custody of the child." (§ 362, subd. (c).) Under this section, "the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child, including medical treatment, subject to further order of the court." (Id., subd. (a).) "Notwithstanding the expansive language in these grants of judicial authority, the statutes and case law mandate the juvenile court may impose only those limits on parental rights that are necessary to protect the child." (In re Anthony Q. (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 336, 346.)