10-21-2019
[…] And there was no reason for the Department to assess Mother for safety risks where the sustained allegations against Mother only concerned her inability to protect the children from Father's inappropriate physical discipline, which the Department and the court had determined had been resolved.
In addition, as Mother argues, the juvenile court's order will limit her ability to obtain modification of the monitored visitation order in family court. Under section 302, subdivision (d), the family court cannot modify a custody or visitation order "unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child." (See In re Cole Y. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1456; Heidi S. v. David H. (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 1150, 1163.) Here, Mother can no longer meet with a Department social worker for an assessment because the dependency case has terminated.