01-16-2020
[…] (In re Ricardo L. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 552, 564.) "[I]ssues of fact and credibility are questions for the trier of fact." (Ibid.)
Section 300, subdivision (b)(1) authorizes jurisdiction if the "child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child, or the willful or negligent failure of the child's parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child from the conduct of the custodian with whom the child has been left . . . ." (§ 300, subd. (b)(1).) " 'Before courts and agencies can exert jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b), there must be evidence indicating that the child is exposed to a substantial risk of serious physical harm or illness.' " (In re Alysha S. (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 393, 399.)