In re Damien
[…] We find substantial evidence supports dependency jurisdiction.

Jurisdiction under subdivision (b) of section 300 requires proof of " '(1) neglectful conduct by the parent in one of the specified forms; (2) causation; and (3) "serious physical harm or illness" to the minor, or a "substantial risk" of such harm or illness." ' [Citation.]" (In re John M. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 410, 418 (John M.) Both domestic violence and substance abuse are grounds for section 300, subdivision (b) jurisdiction. (See In re Giovanni F. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 594, 598-601 [domestic violence supports jurisdiction under § 300, subds. (a) & (b)]; see also § 300.2 ["[T]he provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child . . . ."]; In re Alexis E. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 438, 451 [illegal use of marijuana supports a finding of substance abuse].)