05-16-2019
[…] In assessing whether placing a child with her noncustodial parent would be "detrimental to [her] safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being," the juvenile court must "examin[e] . . . the circumstances of the parent and child" (In re Nickolas T. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1492, 1503, 1506 (Nickolas T.)), although "the focus in dependency is on the child, not the parent." (In re Luke M. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1423 (Luke M.); see generally § 300.2 ["The focus [of dependency law] shall be on the preservation of the family as well as the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of the child."].) The court is to "weigh all relevant factors to determine if the child will suffer net harm." (Luke M., at p. 1425, italics added.)