L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Manuel G. (In re A.G.)
[…] Second, even if the court had not made a specific jurisdictional finding regarding father's neglectful conduct, the court still had the authority to require him to participate in counseling. "[A] jurisdictional finding involving the conduct of a particular parent is not necessary for the court to enter orders binding on that parent, once dependency jurisdiction has been established." (In re I.A., supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 1492.)

Finally, under section 362, subdivision (a), the court has broad authority to "make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child ... ." Based on this record—and particularly the court's concern about the parents' willingness and ability to address safety issues in the home—we cannot say that the court abused its discretion in requiring father to participate in individual counseling relating to case issues.

DISPOSITION