In re D.W.
[…] F. Mother's Referral of Her Cousin as a Potential Relative Placement

On February 7, 2018 (after DCFS filed the section 387 petition but before the adjudication hearing) mother informed DCFS that her cousin, Amanda A., and her cousin's husband, Patrick J., were interested in being considered for the twins' placement. DCFS promptly referred Amanda A. and Patrick J. (maternal cousins) to the Resource Family Approval (RFA) Program for a home assessment under section 16519.5.

The Legislature intended the RFA process to be "a unified, family friendly, and child-centered . . . process to replace the existing multiple processes for licensing foster family homes, certifying foster homes by licensed foster family agencies, approving relatives and nonrelative extended family members as foster care providers, and approving guardians and adoptive families." (§ 16519.5, subd. (a).) A family approved through the RFA process "shall be considered eligible to provide foster care for children in out-of-home placement and approved for adoption and guardianship." (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(4)(A).)