In re D.W.
[…] Mother remained silent about the petition through the twins' 12-month and 18-month review hearings. And when the juvenile court was ruling on the twins' adoptability and the maternal cousins' suitability as adoptive parents, mother made no objection to the court. Mother also failed to provide us with a transcript of the June 28, 2018 hearing where the question of maternal cousins' fitness to foster the twins was adjudicated.

We do know, however, that on May 29, 2018, maternal cousins were approved to provide a resource family home for the twins under section 16519.5. Section 16519.5, subdivision (a) instructs the California Department of Social Services to "implement a unified, family friendly, and child-centered resource family approval process to replace the existing multiple processes for licensing foster family homes, certifying foster homes by licensed foster family agencies, approving relatives and nonrelative extended family members as foster care providers, and approving guardians and adoptive families." (Italics added.) Because of the RFA requirements set forth in section 16519.5, when the juvenile court received the maternal cousins' approval as a resource family home, it knew that maternal cousins had "successfully met both the home environment assessment standards and the permanency assessment criteria . . . necessary for providing care for a child placed by a public or private child placement agency by court order . . . ." (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(1).) It also knew that maternal cousins had demonstrated the following, among a multitude of other things:

• "An understanding of the [twins'] safety, permanence, and well-being needs . . . and the capacity and willingness to meet those needs, including the need for protection . . . ." (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(1)(A).)

• "An understanding of children's needs and development, effective parenting skills or knowledge about parenting, and the capacity to act as . . . reasonable, prudent parent[s] in day-to-day decisionmaking." (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(1)(B).)

• "An understanding of the role of the individual or family as a resource family and the capacity to work cooperatively with the agency and other service providers in implementing the child's case plan." (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(1)(C).)

• "The financial ability within the household to ensure the stability and financial security of the family." (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(1)(D).)

• "An ability and willingness to provide a family setting that promotes normal childhood experiences
that serves the needs of the child." (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(1)(E).)