L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. L.H. (In re J.J.)
[…] Given the evidence of multiple instances of physical abuse against O.C., from which he suffered injuries including a black eye and a head laceration, the juvenile court reasonably could conclude that J.J. also was at risk from mother. This conclusion further was supported by O.C.'s testimony that mother had physically struck J.J. on multiple occasions, including with a belt and an extension cord.

Mother argues that the alleged striking of J.J. constituted reasonable parental discipline, citing section 300, subdivision (a), and In re D.M. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 634 (D.M.). Section 300, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that " 'serious physical harm' does not include reasonable and age-appropriate spanking to the buttocks if there is no evidence of serious physical injury." D.M. held that striking a child, in that case with a hand or sandal, is not categorically abusive under section 300, subdivision (a), and instead the juvenile court must consider "(1) whether the parent's conduct is genuinely disciplinary; (2) whether the punishment is 'necess[ary]' (that is,