NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] They arrested M.W. and charged him with violating Penal Code section 29800 due to his being a convicted felon in possession of ammunition. He was later released. There is nothing in the record to indicate that mother was charged with anything or would be charged with anything. The officers contacted DCFS requesting an investigation.
Penal Code section 29800, states, “(a)(1) Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony. [¶] (2) Any person who has two or more convictions for violating paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 417 and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any person who has been convicted of a felony or of an offense enumerated in Section 23515, when that conviction results from certification by the juvenile court for prosecution as an adult in an adult court under Section 707 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and who owns or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony. [¶] (c) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to a person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States unless either of the following criteria is satisfied: [¶] (1) Conviction of a like offense under California law can only result in imposition of felony punishment.