12-21-2023
[…] (A.H., supra, 89 Cal.App.5th at p. 523.) Thus, the Washington court has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction until either the Washington court determined that "neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with [Washington] and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships" (§ 3422, subd. (a)(1)), or there is a judicial determination by either the Washington court or any other state that "the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in" the issuing state (§ 3422, subd. (a)(2)).
Here, the juvenile court was required under the UCCJEA to stay its proceeding, communicate and consult with the Washington court, and obtain additional information as necessary to make a determination.