L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Kiana R. (In re Jayden R.)
[…] She is not the subject of this appeal.

Detention Report

On June 12, 2019, DCFS received an immediate-response referral indicating that mother had asked where she could give up her children. The reporting party said that mother wanted to give up her children because she had been having thoughts of killing her children and herself. Mother was placed on a section 5150 hold for being a danger to herself and others. The reporting party added that mother was combative. Mother was admitted to the hospital and the children were left with Semaj R. (Semaj).

Section 5150, subdivision (a), provides: "When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself, or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment."

A children's social worker (CSW) arranged to meet with mother's adult son, Semaj, the same day. He did not have the children with him, but he said that they were safe.