10-09-2012
[…] the child "has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of [the parent] to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . or by the inability of the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's or guardian's mental illness, developmental disability, or substance abuse . . . . The child shall continue to be a dependent child pursuant to this subdivision only as long as is necessary to protect the child from risk of suffering serious physical injury or harm." Section 300.2 reads in part: "The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child. Successful participation in a treatment program for substance abuse may be considered in evaluating the home environment. . . . ."
Dependency jurisdiction may be based on evidence that a parent has a substance abuse problem. (See In re J.N. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1010, 1022 [§ 300, subd.