10-09-2012
[…] There is no evidence that because she's depressed she's not taking care of her son. [¶] . . . All the evidence suggests that even if she's using or testing positive, she's providing appropriate care for her son." K.P.'s counsel joined in mother's argument: "[K.P.] is being well taken care of. He's doing well both at home and at school, and I would ask that the petition be dismissed." But DCFS took the position that, "[K.P.] is not being well taken care of. He is taking care of himself." DCFS argued that the nexus between mother's drug use and the risk to K.P. is supplied by section 300.2, which makes a substance abuse free home environment "a necessary condition for the safety, protection, physical and emotional well being of the child."
The trial court sustained the amended petition, finding K.P. to be a person described by section 300, subdivision (b).