L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Jose V. (In re Dean D.)
[…] Moreover, on January 8, 2019, only a few weeks before the adjudication hearing, Johanna tested negative for alcohol. Johanna has also moved back in with her mother in order to receive additional support, and to "eliminate any potential safety issues with her remaining in [Daniel's] apartment."

We recognize that living with a parent who has unresolved substance abuse issues may cause significant emotional injury to a child, and could result in serious physical harm when the child is left in the parent's care unsupervised. (See § 300.2 ["The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child."].)