10-23-2012
[…] Father suggests that he had reason to believe the paternal grandmother would return shortly. This was contradicted by the grandmother, who stated that after she and Father discussed the gang presence in the area, she and her daughter had gone out to look for a new place to live, an errand that was likely to occupy a considerable period of time. She returned earlier than scheduled because she heard that Father had been arrested.
B. Disposition/Exit Order
After finding that a child is a person described in section 300 and therefore the proper subject of dependency jurisdiction, the court must determine "the proper disposition to be made of the child." (§ 358, subd. (a).) Section 364 governs situations such as the present one, in which "an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and . . . the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian . . . ." (§ 364, subd. (a).)