In re A.L.
[…] (In re Charlotte V. (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 51, 58.)

Second, even assuming we accept mother's assertion that the Department failed to ask these relatives about Indian ancestry, they were not "extended family members" for purposes of ICWA, which is "defined by the law or custom of the Indian child's tribe or, in the absence of such law or custom, shall be a person . . . who is the Indian child's grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); see § 224.1, subd. (c) ["As used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, the term[] 'extended family member' . . . shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the federal [ICWA]"].) Thus, the Department was not required to inquire of these relatives about the children's possible Indian ancestry under section 224.2, subdivision (e)(1).

A "second cousin" is "[a] person related to another by descending from the same great-grandfather or great-grandmother."