09-16-2019
[…] We conclude the children's persistent refusal to visit is not a basis for reversal where, as here, the juvenile court has made reasonable efforts to authorize and facilitate visitation and the parent has failed to request a specific type of enforcement or a specific change to the visitation order. (In re Sofia M. (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 1038, 1046 (Sofia M.).)
Section 362.1, subdivision (a) provides: "In order to maintain ties between the parent . . . and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent . . . any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: [¶] (1)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between the parent . . . and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." Subdivision (a)(1)(B) stipulates, in relevant part: "No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child."
There is no dispute that the juvenile court's visitation order complied with this statute.