L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Jessica M. (In re Jayden G.)
[…] (§ 366.26, subd. (k).) Here, the placement issue was last addressed in DCFS's June 4, 2012, adjudication and disposition report. At the adjudication and disposition hearing on July 2, 2012, the juvenile court terminated reunification services and set the matter for a section 366.26 hearing to select a permanent plan for Jayden. Mother was required to file a petition for extraordinary writ at this time, but failed to do so, thus forfeiting mother's challenge now. (§§ 366.26, subd. (l) , 366.28.)

Third, Ismael was not entitled to relative preferential consideration in any event because he was not a relative of Jayden. Section 361.3, subdivision (c)(2) defines "relative" as an adult related to the child "by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship, including stepparents, stepsiblings, and all relatives whose status is preceded by the words 'great,' 'great-great,' or 'grand,' or the spouse of any of these persons even if the marriage was terminated by death or dissolution." Ismael was only the boyfriend of the maternal grandmother.

DISPOSITION

The order terminating mother's parental rights as to Jayden is affirmed.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS.

___________________, Acting P. J.

ASHMANN-GERST
We concur: __________________, J.

CHAVEZ