10-11-2012
[…] The juvenile court acted within its discretion.
A. Standard of Review
We review a juvenile court's termination of dependency jurisdiction pursuant to section 364 and its decision to issue a custody (or "exit") order pursuant to section 362.4 for an abuse of discretion. (Bridget A. v. Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 285, 300.) A juvenile court's ruling is an abuse of discretion when it is arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd. (Ibid.)
B. Application of Relevant Principles
Section 364, subdivision (c) provides, "After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary."
This matter came before the juvenile court pursuant to section 300 due to father's excessive and inappropriate physical discipline of Joshua.