09-12-2019
[…] At the close of a dependency case, the juvenile court may do what the court did here and enter a final custody order determining custody of and visitation with the minor children. (§ 362.4, subd. (a).) The final custody order—sometimes called an "exit order"—may either be filed in a preexisting family law case involving the family or be the basis for opening such a case. (§ 362.4, subds. (b) & (c); In re Cole Y. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1455.) The juvenile court's final custody order "shall be a final judgment and shall remain in effect after that jurisdiction is terminated." (§ 302, subd. (d).) The family court may modify the final custody order only upon a finding "that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child." (§ 302, subd. (d).) The juvenile court cannot dictate how or when the family court may modify a final custody order. (In re Cole Y., supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 1456.)