09-12-2019
[…] (In re Cole Y., supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 1446.) The court explained the issue concerned "the allocation of jurisdiction between the dependency and family courts." (Id. at p. 1456, fn. 4.) The court held section 302 did not authorize the juvenile court "to condition the family court's modification of the exit order upon Father's completion of [specified programs or events]." (Id. at p. 1456.) Rather, before modifying a final custody order, section 302 requires the family court to make two specific findings—namely, "a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order" and "modification of the order is in the best interests of the child." (§ 302, subd. (d).)
We do not disagree with mother that the principles discussed in In re Cole Y. apply in this case. However, contrary to mother's position, we conclude as a matter of law the juvenile court did not violate those principles.