In re J.B.
[…] The car "had no front bumper and it looked as though the car had been in traffic collisions."

Mother said she had come from Atlanta to be with Soulja Boy, and that he and Chris Brown, another famous singer/artist, were having a feud over mother. Mother did not know what year it was. Mother said she sometimes used marijuana, and that morning she had smoked marijuana with the children in the car. A Department of Mental Health clinician diagnosed mother with schizophrenia with fixed illusions and psychosis. Mother was placed on a section 5150 hold.

Section 5150 allows for the involuntary hospitalization of a person who "as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself." (§ 5150, subd. (a).)

The DCFS children's social worker (CSW) attempted to interview the children, but they were non-verbal. Mother reported that the children were autistic. J.B., age 5, was hitting, screaming, and audibly grinding his teeth.