03-27-2024
[…] (Doe v. McLaughlin (2022) 83 Cal.App.5th 640, 653 ["An appellant abandons an issue by failing to raise it in the opening brief."].) We affirm the disposition order under these circumstances.
In all events, Mother's appeal from the disposition order is moot because the juvenile court's exit order superseded it. (See Heidi S. v. David H. (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 1150, 1165 ["the exit order 'shall be a final judgment and shall remain in effect after [the juvenile court's] jurisdiction is terminated'"]; see also § 362.4, subd. (b) [custody and visitation orders "continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court"].) The disposition order no longer adversely affects Mother. So even if the issue were not forfeited, we would be unable to grant Mother any effective relief and would dismiss that part of the appeal as moot. (See D.P., supra, 14 Cal.5th at pp. 276-277.)
B. R.H.