L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Hugo C. (In re C.R.)
[…] As a general rule, an out-of-court statement offered for the truth of the matter asserted is inadmissible in evidence. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) But, in cases involving suspected child abuse and neglect, California has created an exception to the hearsay rule because "strict adherence to the [hearsay] rule would lead to the exclusion of firsthand reports of many victims in the very proceedings that are designed to protect them from harm." (In re I.C. (2018) 4 Cal.5th 869, 884.)

The statutory exception to the hearsay rule applicable in dependency proceedings is found at section 355. It provides that a child's out-of-court statement recorded in the social worker's report generally is admissible. (§ 355, subds. (a), (b).) If a party objects to specific hearsay evidence, that evidence "shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based," unless it falls under an exception. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).) One such exception is when the hearsay declarant is a child under age 12 who is the subject of the hearing. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(B).)