09-21-2020
[…] (In re T.W. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1154, 1163 [focus of the statute is on averting harm to the child].) "'The parent need not be dangerous and the minor need not have been actually harmed before removal is appropriate. The focus of the statute is on averting harm to the child.' [Citation.] The court may consider a parent's past conduct as well as present circumstances." (In re N.M. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 159, 169-170.)
The court made its removal finding under section 361, subdivision (c), rather than subdivision (d), which applies to removal from a noncustodial parent. Section 361, subdivision (c)(1), authorizes removal from a parent based on clear and convincing evidence of "a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's . . . physical custody." Father does not contend on appeal that the court's reference to the wrong subdivision was prejudicial error.