10-21-2019
[…] This risk of harm was not speculative, and Katie's relative improvement between her last hospitalization in January 2018 and the jurisdiction hearing in October 2018 did not eliminate the risk of harm.
C. Luis's Willingness To Care for Katie Does Not Defeat Jurisdiction
Katie argues jurisdiction is "unwarranted" because Luis "was a non-offending parent willing and able to care for Katie." Section 302, subdivision (a), however, provides: "A juvenile court may assume jurisdiction over a child described in Section 300 regardless of whether the child was in the physical custody of both parents or was in the sole legal or physical custody of only one parent at the time that the events or conditions occurred that brought the child within the jurisdiction of the court." Thus, "a dependency court has jurisdiction when the actions of either parent bring the child within the statutory definition of a dependent, which fits with the purpose of a dependency proceeding to protect the child, rather than prosecute the parents.