03-26-2021
[…] [Citations.] ' "[T]he [appellate] court must review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence . . . such that a reasonable trier of fact could find [that the order is appropriate]." ' " ' " (In re I.J. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 766, 773.) Substantial evidence is " 'evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value.' " (In re I.C. (2018) 4 Cal.5th 869, 892.)
Section 300, subdivision (b)(1) (section 300(b)(1)) authorizes dependency jurisdiction over a child if "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . or by the inability of the parent . . . to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's . . . substance abuse."