07-29-2020
[…] Even if Erin's home was generally clean and both children were comfortable living with her, her disregard for court orders (including the drug testing order and the order limiting her to monitored visitation, when on one occasion she picked the children up from school) plus the nearly two dozen calls for police assistance in less than two years provide ample grounds for the juvenile court to conclude the children's placement with her was not effective to protect them.
C. The Department Was Not Required to File a Subsequent Petition Under Section 342
Section 342 states that when "a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. . . ." (§ 342, subd. (a).)