08-31-2020
[…] "At the dispositional hearing, a dependent child may not be taken from the physical custody of the parent under section 361 unless the court finds there is clear and convincing evidence there is or would be a substantial danger to the child's physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being if returned home, and that there are no reasonable means to protect the child's physical health without removing the child." (In re D.B. (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 320, 328; see § 361, subd. (c)(1).) The juvenile court is statutorily required to determine "whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent or to eliminate the need for removal of the minor from his or her home" and "shall state the facts on which the decision to remove the minor is based." (§ 361, subd. (e).) It also must consider, "as a reasonable means to protect the minor. . . . [¶] (A) The option of removing an offending parent . . . from the home." (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).)
We agree with father that the court's factual findings were deficient. It did not state any facts in support of removal or make any findings concerning reasonable means of preventing removal before removing J.W. from father's custody.