In re T.T.
[…] His reliance on cases outside of the dependency context is therefore insufficient.

Similarly unsupported is father's suggestion that the exclusive jurisdiction of juvenile court arises only where the children have been detained. He cites the first sentence of section 304, which provides for exclusive jurisdiction over custody and guardianship matters "[a]fter a petition has been filed pursuant to Section 311, and until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated." We are not persuaded. The following sentence in section 304 states: "While the child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court all issues regarding his or her custody shall be heard by the juvenile court." The language elsewhere in the statute and in the Rules of Court is similarly unrestricted.