In re T.T.
[…] He cites the first sentence of section 304, which provides for exclusive jurisdiction over custody and guardianship matters "[a]fter a petition has been filed pursuant to Section 311, and until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated." We are not persuaded. The following sentence in section 304 states: "While the child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court all issues regarding his or her custody shall be heard by the juvenile court." The language elsewhere in the statute and in the Rules of Court is similarly unrestricted. (See, e.g., section 302, subdivision (c) ["When a child is adjudged a dependent of the juvenile court, any issues regarding custodial rights between his or her parents shall be determined solely by the juvenile court."]; Cal. Rules of Court, rules 5.510(c) and 5.620(a).)

Section 311 sets forth requirements for a petition if it is determined "that the minor shall be retained in custody."