02-20-2013
[…] Effective January 1, 2009, the Legislature amended Code of Civil Procedure section 372 to allow a minor-parent to appear in a dependency proceeding without a GAL. (Code Civ. Proc. § 372, subd. (c)(1).) Subdivision (c)(2) requires the court to appoint a GAL if the minor is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist counsel in preparing the case. Also effective January 1, 2009, the Legislature enacted Welfare and Institutions Code section 326.7 stating: "Appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be required for a minor who is a parent of the child who is the subject of the dependency petition, unless the minor parent is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist counsel in preparing the case."
At the inception of the case for Iris, the juvenile court inquired of mother's attorney, who was also mother's attorney and GAL in the companion dependency case, if she was satisfied that "under the new rules" mother understood the proceedings and could assist her.