02-21-2013
[…] (Melinda K., supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 1151.) After taking evidence, the juvenile court found that Department had provided reasonable reunification services, including counseling, and ordered a six-month extension of those services. (Id. at p. 1152.)
The parent appealed to contest the finding that reasonable services had been provided, arguing that there had been an unreasonable delay in providing counseling services to her child. The parent relied upon section 395 to argue that the contested finding was appealable.
Section 395 provides: "A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as an order after judgment." This provision has been interpreted to mean that "[t]he dispositional order is the 'judgment' referred to in section 395, and all subsequent orders are appealable." (In re S.B. (2009) 46 Cal.4th 529, 532.)