04-05-2019
[…] Substantial evidence demonstrates that, while both of A.K.'s parents had a propensity to resort to domestic violence, there were tangible differences between the two and, as a result, different risks to A.K.'s safety and well-being. The juvenile court appropriately decided to tailor its disposition order accordingly.
B. The Juvenile Court's Drug Testing Order Was Within Its Discretion
The juvenile court may make "all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child." (§ 362, subd. (a).) In addition, the juvenile court at disposition "may direct any reasonable orders to the parents . . . of the child . . . as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this section." (§ 362, subd. (d).)
"The problem that the juvenile court seeks to address need not be described in the sustained section 300 petition."