01-02-2013
[…] we note that, in concluding that the sexual abuse of a female child did not necessarily mean that a son was at risk of sexual abuse by that parent, the Maria R. court also stated that it was a "'commonsense notion that any child who is residing with a parent . . . who has sexually abused the child's sibling, and/or a parent who has minimized the sexual abuse of the child's sibling, is living in a dysfunctional and potentially harmful environment.'" (In re A.G. (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 276, 281, quoting In re Maria R., supra, 185 Cal.App.4th at p. 68.) Further, as the court in P.A. observed, section 355.1, subdivision (d), provides in pertinent part that: "(d) Where the court finds that either a parent, a guardian, or any other person who resides with . . . a minor who is currently the subject of the petition filed under Section 300 . . . (3) has been found in a prior dependency hearing . . . to have committed an act of sexual abuse, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect. The prima facie evidence constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence." (In re P.A., supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at p. 1347.) In the P.A. court's view, even where this subdivision is not triggered, it "nonetheless evinces a legislative determination that siblings of sexually abused children are at substantial risk of harm and are entitled to protection by the juvenile