10-07-2020
[…] In such a case, the reviewing court need not consider whether any or all of the other alleged statutory grounds for jurisdiction are supported by the evidence.' [Citation.]" (In re I.J. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 766, 773.) We nevertheless exercise our discretion to consider the merits of father's appeal.
II. Jurisdiction
A. Applicable law and standard of review
Section 300, subdivision (b) authorizes the juvenile court to assume jurisdiction over a child if "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child."
We review father's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the juvenile court's jurisdictional orders under the substantial evidence standard.