01-10-2013
[…] The minute order stated: "Custody to be taken from parent, and placed in care of DCFS for suitable placement." The court did not order Mother to leave the home, but directed her to refrain from taking L. out of the home without a monitor.
No respondent's brief was filed by any party. The rule we follow in such circumstances "is to examine the record on the basis of appellant's brief and to reverse only if prejudicial error is found. [Citations.]" (Votaw Precision Tool Co. v. Air Canada (1976) 60 Cal.App.3d 52, 55; accord, Carboni v. Arrospide (1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 76, 80, fn. 2.)
DISCUSSION
Section 361.4, subdivision (a) of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides that "[p]rior to placing a child in the home of a relative, or the home of any prospective guardian or other person who is not a licensed or certified foster parent, the county social worker shall visit the home to ascertain the appropriateness of the placement." In addition, subdivision (b) provides: "Whenever a child may be placed in the home of a relative, or the home of any prospective guardian or other person who is not a licensed or certified foster parent, the court or county social worker placing the child shall cause a state-level criminal